And the SJWS…No the SJB’s are at it again.

What are they doing. Howling and Hounding someone for making a strong woman character…introspective and having a male main lead who is…lets face it..a narcissistic asshole, one I like mind you but still a narcissistic  asshole none the less; act on his stupid impulses to make bad jokes. SHOCKING.  What is SJB stand for? everything is the same except for that last letter. The B stands for Bully.
Oh for those who haven’t seen Avengers Age of Ultron…look away! look away! spoilers here! spoilers here!  Hell why did I read the article that set this off? I haven’t seen it yet dammit! meh  Gonna count it off. and if you’re still here reading after that, and then bitch at me about spoilers I’m simply gonna say..’not my fault..I Told you SPOILERS!’

10…………………………….

………………………………..

9…………………………..

……………………….

8…………………………….

……………

7……………………………….

…………………

6…………………………….

……………………

5…………………………….

………………

4………………………………..

……………….

3…………………………

……….

2………….

1…………..

Lets deal with my favorite narcissistic asshole first. 

Now apparently in Age of Ultron there’s this…

“The first issue is a throwaway joke during a scene in which the Avengers take turns trying to lift Thor’s (Chris Hemsworth) hammer. When Tony Stark (Robert Downey, Jr.) makes his attempt, he says that as ruler of Asgard, he intends to re-institute Prima Nocta.

Prima Nocta is the right of kings to sleep with any woman on the night of her wedding. BuzzFeed’s movie critic referred to this as a “weird, old-timey rape joke” a week before the film was even released in the U.S. More recently the feminist site Feministing jumped on the bandwagon, criticizing the joke.”

More commonly known as the Droit Du Seignuer.     Yeah yeah..it’s an old custom that really? No country indulges in anymore. It’s a nod to times past in which royalty type folks with Tony’s attitude would theoretically get to ‘broach the bride’ .  It was not used to broach any woman in the room, if at all. Because frankly? Folks in power, who use that power for that purpose..don’t need a law to justify it you jackwagons.
here. read the following article written by one of the same sites that brought us Sad Puppy bashing…

http://io9.com/5944619/true-or-false-noblemen-had-the-right-to-sleep-with-any-woman-on-her-wedding-night

here’s another one.
http://www.straightdope.com/columns/read/1139/did-medieval-lords-have-right-of-the-first-night-with-the-local-brides

IOW contrary to popular belief if it did happen…it didn’t happen often  Or to quote the last bit of the second link...
“None of this is to suggest that men in power didn’t or don’t use their positions to extort sex from women. But since when did some creep with a sword (gun, fancy office, drill sergeant’s stripes) figure he needed a law to justify rape?

*Yeah didn’t I just point this out? *

The answer is…they don’t.

The apparent second faux pas that has the “always outraged about something, and always looking for something ELSE to get their panties in a bunch about” crowd is this bit…

Late in the film, Black Widow reveals that she is unable to have a family because she was sterilized as part of her training to be a Russian spy. In the same scene she suggests that she, like Bruce Banner (Mark Ruffalo), feels like a monster. Some critics took this as a suggestion that those unable to conceive children are monsters.

Sigh….pull your perenially enraged thick skulls out of your perenially clenched asses you over excitable twits!  Did ANY of you sycophantic, sewage spewing  shit for brains ever stop to consider that she feels this way because of the innocent lives she took? In the name of the Russian state, no less…because those people DARED to speak out against the oppression of that state?  No?  You didn’t?  Yeah, THERE’S a fucking surprise.
Sigh in response to all this bullshit there was a twitter storm that drove Joss Whedon to finally say ‘fuck it’ and delete his twitter account.

Someone put together a montage or 2 of the shit he got in response
https://twitter.com/search?q=joss%20whedon&src=typd

just a small sample of the hatred he got.  Yet these people do not realize he’s a natural ally to them?  They are trying to throw him under the proverbial wheels of the proverbial bus; and in doing so…revealing their own intolerance and intransient nature.  If you look up the word hypocrite in the dictionary in the future, you’d probably find the photos of all these foaming at the mouth fools and fanatics there next to the definition.

You know…stupid shit like this makes me wonder if the human race as a species, has any hope of a future beyond self annihilation. Which would make the eco nazi’s happy because the human race is evil and raping the planet and all that hippy shit; but I digress.   Some days this shit just makes me wanna slam my head through a wall in frustration

That is all

Advertisements
Standard

3 thoughts on “And the SJWS…No the SJB’s are at it again.

    • yeah but it doesn’t change my immediate reaction. Someone posted something on Mike’s wall and I said..”nope. it deserves a good fisking but I’m NOT gonna subject myself to that level of willful stupidity today.

      • I can understand that. I did a fisking of something yesterday where the night before, Amanda Green and I were divvying up who would bash which stupid story.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s